Chile Peppers Recipes
Chile Peppers Recipes Pepper Recipes and Information

Poblano Chile Pepper


Poblano Chile Pepper Stats

Name: Poblano
Pronunciation: puh-blah-noh; Sp. paw-blah-naw
Length: 3 - 6"
Width: 2 - 3"
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum
Other Names: pablano
Scoville Range: 1,000 - 1,500

Poblano Chile Pepper Origin and History

The poblano pepper originally comes from the State of Puebla, Mexico and "Poblano" is also the word for an inhabitant of that region. It is one of the most popular peppers in Mexico and is rather mild. Poblanos have also become popular in the United States and can be found in many grocery stores in the states bordering Mexico and in urban areas across the country.

One reason for the poblano's popularity is its use in Chiles en Nogada, a traditional dish served during the Mexican independence festivals. The dish uses green, white, and red ingredients to symbolize the Mexican flag and is considered one of the most symbolic dishes in Mexico.


Poblano Chile Pepper Description

Poblanos tend to be among the mildest of peppers but occasionally a pepper can be very hot. The heat of poblanos can even vary substantially on the same plant. The mild peppers generally taste like a bell pepper with a little bit of peppery heat.

The poblano plant is about 2 feet tall and has many stems that become loaded with peppers about 3 to 6 inches long and 2 to 3 inches wide that taper towards the bottom. A young, unripe poblano pepper is a dark purplish green but as it ripens it turns into a very deep and dark red that can appear black. They are good to eat as soon as they start to turn red (or just before) and last until they start to become wrinkled and soft.

When dried, the poblano is called an ancho pepper and takes on fruity, musky flavor. Ancho peppers are often ground into powder for flavoring. The poblano is also closely related to the Mulato, which is darker in color, sweeter in flavor and softer in texture and is often dried as well. Poblanos are also often mislabeled as pasilla peppers.


Poblano Chile Pepper How to Serve or Use

Poblanos are used in many dishes besides Chiles en Nogada. They can be coated with whipped egg and fried to make capeado. Poblanos are often stuffed for the popular dish of Chile relleno. Poblanos are also commonly used in mole sauces, especially Mole Poblano which is the spicy chocolate chili sauce originating in Puebla.

Often times the fresh poblanos are charred or roasted and the skin, membrane and seeds are removed.The charring also sweetens the flesh and adds a light smokiness.At this point, poblanos can also be canned or frozen.



Image(s) provided by: 23126594 | tokyofoodcast | dionhinchcliffe





<script type="text/javascript"> var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-672200-28']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })(); </script>