Chile Peppers Recipes
Chile Peppers Recipes Pepper Recipes and Information

Kashmiri Chile Pepper


Kashmiri Chile Pepper Stats

Name: Kashmiri
Pronunciation: Ka-jsh-me-er-ee
Length: 2"
Width: 1"
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum
Other Names: byadgi
Scoville Range: 2,500 - 5,000

Kashmiri Chile Pepper Origin and History

The true origin of the Kashmiri pepper is from the northern most region of India, in the war torn region known as Kashmiri. However, there are not enough Kashmiri peppers produced to keep up with the growing demand and there have been a number of imitation peppers that have emerged throughout the years. The most popular is the Byadgi chile, named after the Indian town.

The Kashmiri pepper has a bright crimson color, which when used in cooking turns the other food in a dish red. Many imitation or mock Kashmiri chilies do not possess this intense crimson color.


Kashmiri Chile Pepper Description

A genuine Kashmiri pepper will have a robust crimson coloring and smooth and shiny skin. When dried the skin becomes even smoother and shinier.

The Kashmiri pepper also has a fruity flavor, which adds robustness to any meal. It has also been compared to paprika but with more heat.


Kashmiri Chile Pepper How to Serve or Use

Kashmiri chiles are traditionally used in Indian dishes to add mild spice and the deep red color. They are usually a main component of Rogan Josh, an aromatic North Indian mutton curry, and Rista, a meatball dish, both from Kashmiri.

Kashmiri peppers are almost exclusively used dried. It can be hard to find whole dried peppers in North America but you can often find Kashmiri powder. The powder can be used to flavor anything from curries or chutneys to BBQ rubs.



Image(s) provided by:





<script type="text/javascript"> var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-672200-28']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })(); </script>