Chile Peppers Recipes
Chile Peppers Recipes Pepper Recipes and Information

Jalapeno Chile Pepper


Jalapeno Chile Pepper Stats

Name: Jalapeno
Pronunciation: Ha-lay-pay-ne-oh
Length: 2 - 3 ½"
Width: less than 1"
Scientific Name: Capsicum annuum
Other Names: huachinango, jalapimento, chile gordo
Scoville Range: 2,500 - 8,000

Jalapeno Chile Pepper Origin and History

The jalapeno pepper originated in Mexico and derives its name from the town of Xalapa, Veracruz, where it was traditionally cultivated. One of the largest places to grow jalapeno peppers is in Papaloapan, Mexico, which is a river basin north of Veracruz.

In the United States, jalapeno peppers are grown predominantly in southern New Mexico and western Texas and the jalapeno is the state pepper of Texas. They are the most commonly used pepper in the United States and can be found in almost any grocery store.


Jalapeno Chile Pepper Description

The jalapeno pepper is considered a pod pepper, and is about 2 to 3 ½ inches long. Its narrow girth and uneven skin contour give it its unique shape and texture. The growing period lasts between 70 to 80 days and when fully mature the jalapeno plant will stand about 3 feet tall.

Although most jalapeno peppers are green when they are picked, they will continue to ripen and turn red if not used shortly after harvesting. A good jalapeno pepper should be firm and smooth skinned and have a solid green coloring. Dry lines in the ridge of the pepper indicate a more mature and hotter pepper.


Jalapeno Chile Pepper How to Serve or Use

Jalapeno peppers are a versatile pepper and can be used in a variety of different ways. They can be sauteed in oil and served with melted cheese on top, smoked and used in a variety of rice dishes, or they can be ground up or muddled and served in mixed drinks.

Jalapenos are a favorite in many Mexican dishes, salads, and sauces. They are used in many Tex-Mex dishes as well such as jalapeno poppers, nachos, and burritos. They are also commonly made into jalapeno jelly or pickled. And when smoked and dried they become the chipotle pepper.



Image(s) provided by: cjmartin | akeg





<script type="text/javascript"> var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-672200-28']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })(); </script>